CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F89538

Mr. Patrick Fullum
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of bleached plain woven cotton fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Fullum:

In your letter dated July 10, 2000, on behalf of your client Simplex Textiles, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style number 50120, is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% combed cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that it contains 47.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 34.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 138.7 g/m2, this product will be imported in 229 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 59 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the bleached plain woven fabric will be 5208.22.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of numbers 43 to 68, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 314. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division